การตรวจลงตรา (Visa)

The Consular Section of the Royal Thai Embassy located at the following address:
167/4 Ward No. 3, Maharajgunj, Bansbari Road
P.O. Box 3333
Tel: (977 1) 4371410, 4371411
Fax: (977 1) 4371408, 4371409
E-mail: thaiemb@thaiembnepal.org.np
consular@thaiembnepal.org.np

Monday to Friday
09:30-12:00 (Application Submission)
14:00-16:00 (Passport Collection)

Please note that the Embassy will be closed on official Thai and Nepali public holidays

Visa Download Forms: Front | Back

Visa Information of Department of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Important notice

  • The issuance of all types of visa is subject to the discretion of the Royal Thai Embassy
  • All payments for visa processing fees are to be done at Bank of Kathmandu on any branch
  • Visa processing fee may be changed without prior notice and is non-refundable under any circumstances
  • Consular officers reserve the rights to request any additional information or to request for an interview with the applicants as deemed necessary

Type of Visas (Please note that these are minimum requirements and the Consular Section may request for more supporting documents if necessary.)

List of nationalities which are eligible to enter Thailand without visa

Visa on Arrival

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 20 countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days. The applicant must possess instrument of means of living expenses 10,000 per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly. (please click for list of nationalities which are eligible for visa on arrival)

The applicant must produce instrument of means of transport (full paid ticket) which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry.

Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. Tel. (662) 287-3127 or 287-3101-10 ext. 2264-5 http://www.police.go.th/frconten.htm

List of countries which are declared as Yellow Fever Infected Areas

The Ministry of Public Health has issued regulations that applicants who have travelled from or through the countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must provide an International Health Certificate proving that they have received a Yellow Fever Vaccination

The International Health Certificate must be submitted together with the visa application form. The traveler will also have to present the said certificate to the Immigration Officer upon arrival at the port on entry into Thailand. As for those nationals of the countries on the list but who have not travelled from/through those countries, such a certificate is not required. However, they should possess concrete evidence showing that their domicile is not in an infected area so as to prevent unnecessary inconvenience. (please click here for list of countries)

Nationalities which require special visa application channel

National of certain countries requires special channel of visa application; some are required to apply for visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where and how they may apply for visa to Thailand before their departure (please click here for list of countries)